Skip to main content

Building Programmatic Interventions 1: Theme Breakouts

02:00 pm - 03:30 pm
ADB Auditorium (1-4)

The session will include three thematic breakout sessions on developing a matrix of programmatic interventions, Breakout session will be attended by ADB management and key government officials involved in project pipeline development as well as private sector and development partners. This session is open to all the forum participants. Join via Zoom

Theme 1: Integrated River Basin Management and Coastal Resilience

Venue: Auditorium 1 
Group Photo: Session Participants

Moderator:

  • Lance Gore, Principal Portfolio Management Specialist, ADB

Keynote Presentation:

  • Mark Smith, Director General, International Water Management Institution (IWMI)

Panelists

  • Yasmin Siddiqi, Director, Agriculture, Food, Nature, and Rural Development Sector Office, Sectors Group 
  • Au Shion Yee, Principal Water Resources Specialist, ADB
  • Jyotsna Puri, Vice-President, Strategy Knowledge Management, International Fund for Agricultural Development
  • Bhaskar Saikia, Senior Joint Commissioner, CAD-WM, Ministry of Jal Shakti, India
  • Alisi Tuqa, Food Systems Program Lead, The Pacific Community

 

Theme 2: Greener Agrifood Value Chain Development—Synergize Public and Private Sector Interventions

Venue: Auditorium 2 
Group Photo: Session Participants

Moderator:

  • Takeshi Ueda, Principal Natural Resources and Agriculture Economist / Director (OIC), SG-AFNR, ADB

Keynote Presentation:

  • Sunae Kim, Senior Natural Resources and Agriculture Specialist, SG-AFNR, ADB

Panelists:

  • Neelam Patel, Senior Advisor, NITI Aayong, India
  • Stephanie Montgomery, Programme Manager Asia, International Development. Plant & Food Research
  • Khulan Dashdavaa, Chairperson, Tavan Bogd Group  
  • Prasun Kumar Das, Secretary General, Asia Pacific Rural and Agricultural Credit Association (APRACA) 
  • Arrey A. Perez, President and CEO, Clack International Airport Corporation (CIAC)
  • Kevin Chen, Senior Research Fellow and Head for East and Central Asia Office, International Food Policy Research Institute 

 

Theme 3: Natural Capital Investment

Venue: Auditorium 3 
Group Photo: Session Participants

 Moderator:

  • Xueliang Cai, Senior Water Resources Specialist, ADB

Opening remarks (5 minutes):

  • Qingfeng Zhang, Senior Director, Agriculture, Food, Nature, and Rural Development, ADB 

Keynote (15 minutes):

  • H. E. Steven Victor, Minister, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries, and Environment, Palau 
  • ADB's natural capital approach, Tom Panella, Director, Natural Capital and Climate Team, Agriculture, Food, Nature, and Rural Development, ADB 

Panel Discussion and Q&A: 

  • Scott Roberts, Head, Green Finance Hub Unit, Southeast Asia Department, ADB
  • Brett Sutton, Consultant, PSOD, ADB 
  • Narayan Iyer, Senior Natural Resources and Agriculture Specialist, AFNR, ADB
  • Ducan Lang, Senior Environment Specialist, ADB 
  • Li He, Agriculture Officer, Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific (Bangkok), FAO
  • Hamish Reid, Managing Director, the Pollination Group
  • H. E. Steven Victor, Minister, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries, and Environment, Palau
  • Thomas PanellaDirector, Agriculture, Food, Nature, and Rural Development, ADB 

Wrap-up: 

  • Jiangfeng Zhang, Director, Agriculture, Food, Nature, and Rural Development, ADB

 

Theme 4: Nutrition: Bridging Food Security and Human Development

Venue: Auditorium 4 
Group Photo: Session Participants

Moderator:

  • Takashi Yamano, Principal Economist, ADB 

Keynote Presentation:

  • Naoko YamamotoProfessor, Director of Global Medical Cooperation Center, International University of Health and Welfare, Japan

Panelists:

  • Yang Saing KomaSecretary of State, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, Cambodia 
  • Abigail Perry, Director of Nutrition, WFP 
  • Manoj Kumar, Regional Director, Asia, Nutrition International 
  • Irina Zodrow, Head of Partnerships, Financing and Networks at the Scaling Up Nutrition (SUN) movement secretariat
  • Bob Babajanian, Social Development Specialist, ADB  
  • Kazuko Ogasahara, Senior Agriculture and Nutrition Specialist, ADB

Speakers

Abigail Perry

Director of Nutrition

World Food Programme

Aditi Mukherji

Director, Climate Impact Area Platform

Consortium of International Agricultural Research Centers

Alisi Tuqa

Food Systems Program Lead

The Pacific Community

Arrey A. Perez

President and CEO

Clack International Airport Corporation

Au Shion Yee

Principal Water Resources Specialist

Asian Development Bank

Bhaskar Saikia

Senior Joint Commissioner, CAD-WM

Ministry of Jal Shakti, India

Bob Babajanian

Social Development Specialist

Asian Development Bank

Brett Sutton

Consultant

Asian Development Bank

Duncan Lang

Senior Environment Specialist

Asian Development Bank

Hamish Reid

Managing Director

The Pollination Group

Irina Zodrow

Head of Partnerships, Financing and Networks

Scaling Up Nutrition (SUN) movement secretariat

Jiangfeng Zhang

Director, Agriculture, Food, Nature, and Rural Development Sector Office, Sectors Group

Asian Development Bank

Jyotsna Puri

Associate Vice-President, Strategy and Knowledge Department

International Fund for Agricultural Development

Kazuko Ogasahara

Senior Agriculture and Nutrition Specialist

Asian Development Bank

Kevin Chen

Qiushi Chair Professor and International Dean; Senior Research Fellow

China Academy for Rural Development Zhejiang University; International Food Policy Research Institute

Khulan Dashdavaa

Chairperson

Tavan Bogd Group

Lance Gore

Principal Portfolio Management Specialist

Asian Development Bank

Li He

Natural Resources Officer, Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations

Manoj Kumar

Regional Director, Asia

Nutrition International

Mark Smith

Director General

International Water Management Institution

Naoko Yamamoto

Professor, Graduate School of International University of Health and Welfare, Japan; Director; Global Medical Cooperation Center

International University of Health and Welfare, Japan

Narayan Iyer

Senior Natural Resources and Agriculture Specialist, Agriculture, Food, Nature, and Rural Development Sector Office

Asian Development Bank

Neelam Patel

Senior Advisor

NITI Aayong, India

Prasun Kumar Das

Secretary General

Asia Pacific Rural and Agricultural Credit Association

Qingfeng Zhang

Senior Director, Agriculture, Food, Nature, and Rural Development Sector Office, Sector Group

Asian Development Bank

Scott Roberts

Head, Green Finance Hub Unit, Southeast Asia Department

Asian Development Bank

Stephanie Montgomery

Programme Manager Asia

International Development, Plant & Food Research

Steven Victor

Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Environment

Palau

Sunae Kim

Senior Natural Resources and Agriculture Specialist

Asian Development Bank

Takashi Yamano

Principal Economist, ADB Economic Analysis and Operational Support Division, Economic Research and Development Impact Department

Asian Development Bank

Takeshi Ueda

Principal Natural Resources and Agriculture Economist

Asian Development Bank

Thomas Panella

Director, Agriculture, Food, Nature, and Rural Development Sector Office, Sectors Group

Asian Development Bank

Xueliang Cai

Senior Water Resources Specialist

Asian Development Bank

Yang Saing Koma

Secretary of State

Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, Cambodia

Yasmin Siddiqi

Director, Agriculture, Food, Nature, and Rural Development Sector Office, Sectors Group

Asian Development Bank